The work of the Adaptation Network is guided by a steering committee. Members of the committee are either elected at the Annual General Meeting or co-opted by the elected members.

Steering Committee Members 2022  
Name Organisation  
Dr Gabriel Lekalakala (Chairperson) Individual member   
Charissa da Costa (Deputy Chairperson) Conservation South Africa (CSA)  
Marius Masoga (Treasurer) Individual member   
Francesca de Gasparis  South African Faith Communities Environmental Institute (SAFCEI)  
Dr Eromose Ebhuoma Individual member  
Farai Hove  CHoiCe Trust   
Dorah Marema South African Local Government Association (SALGA)  
Alice McClure Climate Systems Analysis Group (CSAG) of UCT   
Mandy Moussouris Environmental Monitoring Group (EMG)  
Sibongile Mtungwa Women’s Leadership and Training Programme (WLTP)  
Mikateko Sithole

Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) 

 
Mpfunzeni Tshindane 

South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI)

 
Steering Committee Members 2020
Name Organisation
Sentle Tabane (Chairperson) Kusala Green and Biodiversity Organisation (KGB)
Katinka Lund Waagsaether (Deputy Chairperson) Climate Systems Analysis Group (CSAG)
Felix Kwabena Donkor (Second Deputy Chairperson) University of South Africa (UNISA)
Dorah Marema (Treasurer) GenderCC
Mark New (Secretariat) African Climate and Development Initiative (ACDI)
Sarshen Scorgie  Conservation South Africa (CSA)
Shannon Parring  Indigo Development and Change
Sthembile Radebe Ananda
Mpfunzeni Tshindane South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI)
Nonthuthuko Xaba Women’s Leadership & Training Programme
Mikateko Sithole  Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) (co-opted)
Steering Committee Members 2019
Name Organisation
Kgaugelo Chiloane KEC Consulting (Chairperson)
Mpfunzeni Tshindane South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI)
Noel Oettle Environmental Monitoring Group (EMG)
Katinka Lund Waagsaether Climate Systems Analysis Group (CSAG)
Mark New (Secretariat) African Climate and Development Initiative (ACDI)
Sarshen Scorgie Conservation South Africa (CSA)
Sentle Tabane Kusala Green and Biodiversity Organisation (KGB)
Romy Chevallier South African Institute of International Affairs (SAIIA)
Ian Little Endangered Wildlife Trust (EWT)
Elin Lorimer Indigo Development and Change (Indigo)
Intelligent Chauke South African Local Government Association (SALGA) (co-opted)
Mikateko Sithole Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) (co-opted)
Steering Committee Members 2018
Name Organisation
Kgaugelo Chiloane WWF (Chairperson)
Mpfunzeni Tshindane South African National Biodiversity Institute
Noel Oettle Environmental Monitoring Group
Katinka Lund Waagsaether Climate Systems Analysis Group
Mxolisi Nyuswa Kwazulu Regional Christian Council
Thabang Phago Conservation South Africa
Nontuthuko Xaba Women’s Leadership and Training Program
Felix Donkor University of the Witwatersrand
Victor Indasi Climate Systems Analysis Group
Intelligent Chauke South African Local Government Association (co -opted)
Mikateko Sithole Department of Environmental Affairs (co-opted)
Penny Price African Climate & Development Initiative